A Windows 98 & ME forum. Win98banter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » Win98banter forum » Windows ME » General
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

BTBroagband and WinMe



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old February 9th 10, 01:43 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mart
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 1,190
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mike,

It's quite a while ago, but I do recall playing with several different PC's
and trying to connect them as WiFi to the HomeHub - and IIRC, sharing the
WiFi stick (or possibly a WiFi PCMCIA card) between different machines. I'm
sure that one particular combination 'connected' but wouldn't pass data and
I think my solution at the time was to 'delete' it from the HomeHub (using
another PC) and re-setting it up again.

I've only ever got myself into that situation once and never did manage a
proper post mortem. Whether I deleted it on the HomeHub's "Home\My home
network" page using http://192.168.1.254 to access or the
"Advanced\Configuration\Devices" page in Admin mode, I can't remember. So
just maybe a possible 'if all else fails' solution?

Mart



"Mike M" wrote in message
...
Hope that confirms your expectations.


Spot on. AAH has now posted details from winipcfg and this shows that the
NIC has been allocated an IP address and shows the hub (192.168.1.254) as
the Gateway, DHCP and DNS addresses. You may need to chip in now as I
wonder if there is a Home Hub setting that is blocking access despite the
hub allocating the Win Me PC an IP address.

And mine whistles "Dixie" on the 3rd Wednesday of the month. D**n
clever these BT HomeHubs.


Very clever. I wonder what I need to do to get my Netgear DG200N to play
Land of Hope & Glory g. Perhaps I need to play. Not sure though about
it doing it only on the 3rd Wednesday of the month. I'll need to think
more about that! vbg
--
Mike



Mart wrote:

Mike wrote :-

The BT Home Hub is a combined adsl modem, router,
wireless access point, internet phone (VOIP) and BT's
digital TV service/ IPTV (not sure whether
that it the correct term to describe BT Vision).


And mine whistles "Dixie" on the 3rd Wednesday of the month. D**n
clever these BT HomeHubs.

Sorry Mike - but couldn't resist.

But seriously, can't give like-for-like from my WinMe settings as it
doesn't have a LAN socket. It's working WiFi using a usb stick and my
HomeHub is version 1.0

FWIW - Winipcfg is as

Adapter Info. Gigaset USB Stick 108
Adapter Address 00 23 XX etc.
IP Address 192.168.1.89
Sub Mask 255.255.255.0
DGateway 192.168.1.254

and the HomeHub confirms the IP Address and shows the Me box as
'Active'. The .89 matching the WinMe box IP Address as opposed to
other active or non-active devices.

Hope that confirms your expectations.

Mart




  #32  
Old February 9th 10, 01:48 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mart,

We're not talking wi-fi here but rather a straight forward "old fashioned"
wired connection so no WEP, WPA or WPA2, and no a, b, g, or n.

I have to admit that on first reading AAH's original post I also thought he
was taking about a wi-fi connection but then light dawned and the scales
dropped. It's his laptop running XP that is connected via wi-fi.
--
Mike


Mart wrote:

Mike,

It's quite a while ago, but I do recall playing with several
different PC's and trying to connect them as WiFi to the HomeHub -
and IIRC, sharing the WiFi stick (or possibly a WiFi PCMCIA card)
between different machines. I'm sure that one particular combination
'connected' but wouldn't pass data and I think my solution at the
time was to 'delete' it from the HomeHub (using another PC) and
re-setting it up again.
I've only ever got myself into that situation once and never did
manage a proper post mortem. Whether I deleted it on the HomeHub's
"Home\My home network" page using http://192.168.1.254 to access or
the "Advanced\Configuration\Devices" page in Admin mode, I can't
remember. So just maybe a possible 'if all else fails' solution?


  #33  
Old February 9th 10, 03:50 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?




"Mike M" wrote in message
...
Godfrey,

Thanks for that and is one of the reasons why I have asked first for some
test using PING and then the same tests using a browser however if IE was
configured to always use a dial-up connection I hope that AAH would have
mentioned that DUN was popping up each time he tried to use his browser..
--
Mike Maltby



Godfrey Wilkes wrote:

Isn't there a setting in IE Internet OptionsConnections that has to
be changed from modem to LAN or something? Just a thought.

Sorry for the top post.




  #34  
Old February 9th 10, 09:39 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mart
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 1,190
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Yes, of course Mike - it was getting late g

However, in the HomHub's utilities, the admin has the option to delete and
refresh/edit any ethernet settings. Never really played there but might be a
useful place to go.

Mart



"Mike M" wrote in message
...
Mart,

We're not talking wi-fi here but rather a straight forward "old fashioned"
wired connection so no WEP, WPA or WPA2, and no a, b, g, or n.

I have to admit that on first reading AAH's original post I also thought
he was taking about a wi-fi connection but then light dawned and the
scales dropped. It's his laptop running XP that is connected via wi-fi.
--
Mike


Mart wrote:

Mike,

It's quite a while ago, but I do recall playing with several
different PC's and trying to connect them as WiFi to the HomeHub -
and IIRC, sharing the WiFi stick (or possibly a WiFi PCMCIA card)
between different machines. I'm sure that one particular combination
'connected' but wouldn't pass data and I think my solution at the
time was to 'delete' it from the HomeHub (using another PC) and
re-setting it up again.
I've only ever got myself into that situation once and never did
manage a proper post mortem. Whether I deleted it on the HomeHub's
"Home\My home network" page using http://192.168.1.254 to access or
the "Advanced\Configuration\Devices" page in Admin mode, I can't
remember. So just maybe a possible 'if all else fails' solution?




  #35  
Old February 9th 10, 12:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

AAH,

And the results of the 3 PING and 3 Browser tests I asked you to carry out
was what?

If the PING tests are OK and the browser tests all fail then open Internet
Options (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options) and go to the
Connections tab. Click LAN Settings and ensure that "Automatically detect
settings" is checked and that the "Proxy server" box is unchecked. If there
is an entry in the Dial-up and VPN settings then click the button "Never
dial a connection" or possibly "Dial whenever a network connection is not
present" if you sometimes still want to use dial-up and your ADSL connection
is down.

Hopefully this should help resolve your problem although it would probably
have been a bit quicker if you had answered my questions and also mentioned
that the DUN connectoid was popping up each time you were attempting to use
your browser.

Best of luck.
--
Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?


  #36  
Old February 10th 10, 07:35 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mike

Ping www.google.com - Unknown host

Browser All failed


IE Connection Already set as you sggest








"Mike M" wrote in message
...
AAH,

And the results of the 3 PING and 3 Browser tests I asked you to carry out
was what?

If the PING tests are OK and the browser tests all fail then open Internet
Options (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options) and go to
the Connections tab. Click LAN Settings and ensure that "Automatically
detect settings" is checked and that the "Proxy server" box is unchecked.
If there is an entry in the Dial-up and VPN settings then click the button
"Never dial a connection" or possibly "Dial whenever a network connection
is not present" if you sometimes still want to use dial-up and your ADSL
connection is down.

Hopefully this should help resolve your problem although it would probably
have been a bit quicker if you had answered my questions and also
mentioned that the DUN connectoid was popping up each time you were
attempting to use your browser.

Best of luck.
--
Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?




  #37  
Old February 10th 10, 08:04 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mike
Is it this has something to do with the
change of password.
My password is still the same set by
BT?
Do I have to change it?









"Mike M" wrote in message
...
AAH,

And the results of the 3 PING and 3 Browser tests I asked you to carry out
was what?

If the PING tests are OK and the browser tests all fail then open Internet
Options (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options) and go to
the Connections tab. Click LAN Settings and ensure that "Automatically
detect settings" is checked and that the "Proxy server" box is unchecked.
If there is an entry in the Dial-up and VPN settings then click the button
"Never dial a connection" or possibly "Dial whenever a network connection
is not present" if you sometimes still want to use dial-up and your ADSL
connection is down.

Hopefully this should help resolve your problem although it would probably
have been a bit quicker if you had answered my questions and also
mentioned that the DUN connectoid was popping up each time you were
attempting to use your browser.

Best of luck.
--
Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?




  #38  
Old February 10th 10, 11:26 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Please, please.

I asked six questions and you gave answers to four. If you want help you
really do need to answer each of those questions otherwise both of us are
wasting our time.
--
Mike Maltby



AAH wrote:

Mike

Ping
www.google.com - Unknown host

Browser All failed


IE Connection Already set as you sggest


  #39  
Old February 10th 10, 01:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Noel Paton[_3_]
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 229
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

The password is on the router - \if there's some form of password on the PC,
then there's something desperately wrong with your setup!
DELETE ALL DUN ENTRIES
set DUN to never dial
Set LAN options to default (uncheck everything)
retry

--
Noel Paton
CrashFixPC

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.co.uk
"AAH" wrote in message
...
Mike
Is it this has something to do with the
change of password.
My password is still the same set by
BT?
Do I have to change it?









"Mike M" wrote in message
...
AAH,

And the results of the 3 PING and 3 Browser tests I asked you to carry
out was what?

If the PING tests are OK and the browser tests all fail then open
Internet Options (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options)
and go to the Connections tab. Click LAN Settings and ensure that
"Automatically detect settings" is checked and that the "Proxy server"
box is unchecked. If there is an entry in the Dial-up and VPN settings
then click the button "Never dial a connection" or possibly "Dial
whenever a network connection is not present" if you sometimes still want
to use dial-up and your ADSL connection is down.

Hopefully this should help resolve your problem although it would
probably have been a bit quicker if you had answered my questions and
also mentioned that the DUN connectoid was popping up each time you were
attempting to use your browser.

Best of luck.
--
Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?





  #40  
Old February 10th 10, 03:54 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mart
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 1,190
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Noel,

The password is 'built-in' to the BT HomeHub router and is intended for use
on BT Broadband only :-

*Password*: Display the broadband password used by your Hub. Note that for
the BT Broadband service, the default broadband username and password set
into your Hub do not need to be changed. If not password is set (i.e. blank
password), *Not Configured* will be displayed

This should not be confused with an e-mail account Logon and Password of
course.

Mart



"Noel Paton" wrote in message
...
The password is on the router - \if there's some form of password on the
PC, then there's something desperately wrong with your setup!
DELETE ALL DUN ENTRIES
set DUN to never dial
Set LAN options to default (uncheck everything)
retry

--
Noel Paton
CrashFixPC

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.co.uk
"AAH" wrote in message
...
Mike
Is it this has something to do with the
change of password.
My password is still the same set by
BT?
Do I have to change it?









"Mike M" wrote in message
...
AAH,

And the results of the 3 PING and 3 Browser tests I asked you to carry
out was what?

If the PING tests are OK and the browser tests all fail then open
Internet Options (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options)
and go to the Connections tab. Click LAN Settings and ensure that
"Automatically detect settings" is checked and that the "Proxy server"
box is unchecked. If there is an entry in the Dial-up and VPN settings
then click the button "Never dial a connection" or possibly "Dial
whenever a network connection is not present" if you sometimes still
want to use dial-up and your ADSL connection is down.

Hopefully this should help resolve your problem although it would
probably have been a bit quicker if you had answered my questions and
also mentioned that the DUN connectoid was popping up each time you were
attempting to use your browser.

Best of luck.
--
Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSL on WinMe? Mike M Internet 1 September 22nd 09 08:42 AM
Help: WinMe is now Mac OS Scott General 24 April 24th 07 10:15 AM
2 HDs with WinME deodiaus Setup & Installation 13 October 13th 04 04:02 PM
New GUI for winME Leysan General 2 October 6th 04 07:12 PM
OE6 in winMe JZ General 6 June 30th 04 05:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 Win98banter.
The comments are property of their posters.