A Windows 98 & ME forum. Win98banter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » Win98banter forum » Windows ME » General
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

BTBroagband and WinMe



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old February 10th 10, 05:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
N. Miller
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 213
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

On Mon, 8 Feb 2010 11:18:52 -0000, Mike M wrote:

The BT Home Hub is a combined adsl modem, router, wireless access point,
internet phone (VOIP) and BT's digital TV service/ IPTV (not sure whether
that it the correct term to describe BT Vision).


IPTV is the generic term for Television delivered over phone lines; using
VDSL, I believe. In the U.S., Qwest was doing it, but I think they stopped.
AT&T sells IPTV as "Uverse". Actually, I think "Uverse" is a "Triple Play"
product: Internet, telephone, and television. AT&T calls their modem device
a, "residential gateway". However, I am not close enough to the VRAD (the
VDSL DSLAM) to get it, so I only have ADSL, connecting to a DSLAM over 9,156
feet out. AAH's reference to an internal modem wasn't clear to me; I thought
he meant the DSL modem was an internal device.

--
Norman
~Oh Lord, why have you come
~To Konnyu, with the Lion and the Drum
  #42  
Old February 10th 10, 06:59 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Noel Paton[_3_]
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 229
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Yeah - I'm well-aware of BT's password 'policy of generic passwords'
What I was trying to get at is that there appears to be a proxy server of
some kind in the ME machine which appears to be demanding a password?
(particularly in view of the lattes response to Mike)
either that or DNS in the ME Machine is borked :/

--
Noel Paton
CrashFixPC

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.co.uk
"Mart" wrote in message
...
Noel,

The password is 'built-in' to the BT HomeHub router and is intended for
use on BT Broadband only :-

*Password*: Display the broadband password used by your Hub. Note that for
the BT Broadband service, the default broadband username and password set
into your Hub do not need to be changed. If not password is set (i.e.
blank password), *Not Configured* will be displayed

This should not be confused with an e-mail account Logon and Password of
course.

Mart



"Noel Paton" wrote in message
...
The password is on the router - \if there's some form of password on the
PC, then there's something desperately wrong with your setup!
DELETE ALL DUN ENTRIES
set DUN to never dial
Set LAN options to default (uncheck everything)
retry

--
Noel Paton
CrashFixPC

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.co.uk
"AAH" wrote in message
...
Mike
Is it this has something to do with the
change of password.
My password is still the same set by
BT?
Do I have to change it?









"Mike M" wrote in message
...
AAH,

And the results of the 3 PING and 3 Browser tests I asked you to carry
out was what?

If the PING tests are OK and the browser tests all fail then open
Internet Options (Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options)
and go to the Connections tab. Click LAN Settings and ensure that
"Automatically detect settings" is checked and that the "Proxy server"
box is unchecked. If there is an entry in the Dial-up and VPN settings
then click the button "Never dial a connection" or possibly "Dial
whenever a network connection is not present" if you sometimes still
want to use dial-up and your ADSL connection is down.

Hopefully this should help resolve your problem although it would
probably have been a bit quicker if you had answered my questions and
also mentioned that the DUN connectoid was popping up each time you
were attempting to use your browser.

Best of luck.
--
Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Yes the DUN was poppingup so often and
to stop that I deleted my DUN email?







  #43  
Old February 10th 10, 11:19 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

It seems a small part of my earlier message went missing.

the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

should have continued to say
"Automatically detect settings " is UNchecked.

Sorry about that.
--
Mike M


Mike M wrote:

AAH,

This demonstrates, as did winipcfg, that your Win Me PC has no problem
communicating with both your router and the internet (216.239.59.105
being Google). This suggests to me that the problem has little or
nothing to do with the BT Home Hub or your ADSL connection also
winipcfg showed that Win Me is using the router as its DNS server.

It seems that networking on Win Me when using your browser is fubared.

I suspect the problem could be that Win Me is configured to use what
is called a proxy that is now no longer available. Could you please
confirm that at Internet Options | Connections | LAN settings that
the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

Do you have a third party firewall installed on your Win Me PC? What
anti-virus application do you have installed?

If everything looks to be OK and you still cannot access the net
using your browser then I suggest we rebuild the winsock stack. Do
this by downloading on another machine that can access the net the
file LSPFix.exe from http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm. Move the
downloaded file LSPFix.exe to your Win Me PC desktop using a usb pen
drive and then run this file. Now try accessing www.google.com using
your browser. Does this help?

I'm sorry that you're experiencing health problems and hope that
things improve for you soon. "Automatically detect settings" is
checked.


  #44  
Old February 11th 10, 12:10 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe





"Mike M" wrote in message
...
It seems a small part of my earlier message went missing.

the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

should have continued to say
"Automatically detect settings " is UNchecked.


Both NOT checked




Sorry about that.
--
Mike M


Mike M wrote:

AAH,

This demonstrates, as did winipcfg, that your Win Me PC has no problem
communicating with both your router and the internet (216.239.59.105
being Google). This suggests to me that the problem has little or
nothing to do with the BT Home Hub or your ADSL connection also
winipcfg showed that Win Me is using the router as its DNS server.

It seems that networking on Win Me when using your browser is fubared.

I suspect the problem could be that Win Me is configured to use what
is called a proxy that is now no longer available. Could you please
confirm that at Internet Options | Connections | LAN settings that
the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

Do you have a third party firewall installed on your Win Me PC? What

McAfee


M anti-virus application do you have installed?

Norman Virus Control Not Loaded





If everything looks to be OK and you still cannot access the net
using your browser then I suggest we rebuild the winsock stack. Do
this by downloading on another machine that can access the net the
file LSPFix.exe from http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm. Move the
downloaded file LSPFix.exe to your Win Me PC desktop using a usb pen

Downloaded .exe and zip files

drive and then run this file. Now try accessing www.google.com using
your browser. Does this help? I'm sorry that you're experiencing health
problems and hope that
things improve for you soon. "Automatically detect settings" is
checked.



Property Sheet TCP/IP DNS Config is
DISable DNS is checked is it ok







  #45  
Old February 11th 10, 12:53 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe


LSPFIX

NO PROBLEM FOUND

Keep Side

RNR20.DLL
CSLSP.DLL
MSWSOSP.DLL
RSVPSP.DLL
MSAFD.DLL

All files are in C:\windows\system

There is nothing on REMOVE side









"Mike M" wrote in message
...
It seems a small part of my earlier message went missing.

the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

should have continued to say
"Automatically detect settings " is UNchecked.

Sorry about that.
--
Mike M


Mike M wrote:

AAH,

This demonstrates, as did winipcfg, that your Win Me PC has no problem
communicating with both your router and the internet (216.239.59.105
being Google). This suggests to me that the problem has little or
nothing to do with the BT Home Hub or your ADSL connection also
winipcfg showed that Win Me is using the router as its DNS server.

It seems that networking on Win Me when using your browser is fubared.

I suspect the problem could be that Win Me is configured to use what
is called a proxy that is now no longer available. Could you please
confirm that at Internet Options | Connections | LAN settings that
the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

Do you have a third party firewall installed on your Win Me PC? What
anti-virus application do you have installed?

If everything looks to be OK and you still cannot access the net
using your browser then I suggest we rebuild the winsock stack. Do
this by downloading on another machine that can access the net the
file LSPFix.exe from http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm. Move the
downloaded file LSPFix.exe to your Win Me PC desktop using a usb pen
drive and then run this file. Now try accessing www.google.com using
your browser. Does this help? I'm sorry that you're experiencing health
problems and hope that
things improve for you soon. "Automatically detect settings" is
checked.




  #46  
Old February 15th 10, 08:02 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mike
Any helpful comments on my
submission LSPFIX?


"Mike M" wrote in message
...
It seems a small part of my earlier message went missing.

the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

should have continued to say
"Automatically detect settings " is UNchecked.

Sorry about that.
--
Mike M


Mike M wrote:

AAH,

This demonstrates, as did winipcfg, that your Win Me PC has no problem
communicating with both your router and the internet (216.239.59.105
being Google). This suggests to me that the problem has little or
nothing to do with the BT Home Hub or your ADSL connection also
winipcfg showed that Win Me is using the router as its DNS server.

It seems that networking on Win Me when using your browser is fubared.

I suspect the problem could be that Win Me is configured to use what
is called a proxy that is now no longer available. Could you please
confirm that at Internet Options | Connections | LAN settings that
the box "Use a proxy server for your LAN ..." is NOT checked and that

Do you have a third party firewall installed on your Win Me PC? What
anti-virus application do you have installed?

If everything looks to be OK and you still cannot access the net
using your browser then I suggest we rebuild the winsock stack. Do
this by downloading on another machine that can access the net the
file LSPFix.exe from http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm. Move the
downloaded file LSPFix.exe to your Win Me PC desktop using a usb pen
drive and then run this file. Now try accessing www.google.com using
your browser. Does this help? I'm sorry that you're experiencing health
problems and hope that
things improve for you soon. "Automatically detect settings" is
checked.




  #47  
Old February 16th 10, 02:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

AAH,

My apologies for leaving you stranded, I've been busy elsewhere for a few
days.

I'm sorry that using LSPFix hasn't fixed your problems as using this to
rebuild the winsock stack usually works however there have been one or two
cases where, like your own, it has failed. In some of those cases running
the alternative w2fix.exe, which can be downloaded from
http://www.bu.edu/techhelp/interneta...nsock2fix.html, has fixed the
problem. The site also gives instructions on how to use w2fix.exe. Please
make sure you read them before you run w2fix.exe. May I also strongly
recommend that you create a system restore checkpoint before running
w2fix.exe "just in case".

Best of luck,

Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Any helpful comments on my
submission LSPFIX?


  #48  
Old February 16th 10, 10:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
AAH
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 139
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

Mike
the great

W2fix.exe well done
and my appreciation with the core of my heart.
MAY GOD BLESS YOU AND YOUR DEAR ONES
WITH GOOD HEALTH AND GOOD LUCK




"Mike M" wrote in message
...
AAH,

My apologies for leaving you stranded, I've been busy elsewhere for a few
days.

I'm sorry that using LSPFix hasn't fixed your problems as using this to
rebuild the winsock stack usually works however there have been one or two
cases where, like your own, it has failed. In some of those cases running
the alternative w2fix.exe, which can be downloaded from
http://www.bu.edu/techhelp/interneta...nsock2fix.html, has fixed the
problem. The site also gives instructions on how to use w2fix.exe.
Please make sure you read them before you run w2fix.exe. May I also
strongly recommend that you create a system restore checkpoint before
running w2fix.exe "just in case".

Best of luck,

Mike M


AAH wrote:

Mike
Any helpful comments on my
submission LSPFIX?




  #49  
Old February 16th 10, 11:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsme.general
Mike M
External Usenet User
 
Posts: 2,047
Default BTBroagband and WinMe

AAH,

At last! Thanks so very much for letting us all know that you've managed to
fix the networking problems you were having with your PC running Win Me.
Perhaps I should have suggested using w2fix.exe earlier but felt it
important that we try the more usual fixes as in my experience only a few
cases require the use of w2fix.exe. It appears that yours was one of these.

Thanks for the best wishes, I hope you are also feeling better. You know
that you can always ring me if you have a problem although I may be unable
to help and simply point you towards the newsgroups.
--
Mike


AAH wrote:

Mike
the great

W2fix.exe well done
and my appreciation with the core of my heart.
MAY GOD BLESS YOU AND YOUR DEAR ONES
WITH GOOD HEALTH AND GOOD LUCK


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSL on WinMe? Mike M Internet 1 September 22nd 09 08:42 AM
Help: WinMe is now Mac OS Scott General 24 April 24th 07 10:15 AM
2 HDs with WinME deodiaus Setup & Installation 13 October 13th 04 04:02 PM
New GUI for winME Leysan General 2 October 6th 04 07:12 PM
OE6 in winMe JZ General 6 June 30th 04 05:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 Win98banter.
The comments are property of their posters.